Supermicro AOC-MTGN-i2S 2-port 10GbE SFP+ SIOM Controller
Supermicro AOC-MTGN-i2S 2-port 10GbE SFP+ SIOM Controller
Product Code: NW-SM-MTGN-I2S
Manufacturer: Supermicro
Your Price: $230 / Each
  • Features
  • Reviews

Supermicro Add-on Card

Compact, Powerful and Feature-Rich, Dual SFP+ connectors with speed up to 10Gbps per port for Twin Family and MicroCloud Systems

Manufacturer Part Number:
AOC-MTGN-i2S, bulk packing (for build system only).
RoHS Compliant

The Ultimate 10G SFP+ Ethernet Controller in Supermicro Super I/O Module

Supermicro® Super I/O Modules provide flexible I/O networking options and the AOC-MTGN-i2S is the most flexible and scalable 10GbE SFP+ SIOM controller for today's demanding data center environments. Based on Intel 10GbE network controller 82599, they address the demanding needs of the next generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking.

Key Features

• Dual SFP+ Connectors
• Super I/O Module (SIOM) Form Factor
• Intel® QuickData Technology
• VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq, and PC-SIG SR-IOV for
   Virtualized Environments
• Load Balancing on Multiple CPUs
• iSCSI Remote Boot Support
• Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Support
• Support for most Network Operating Systems
• NC-SI for Remote Management
• RoHS compliant 6/6
• Supports both Direct Atttach Copper and Fiber Cables

Compliance
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant 6/6, Pb Free
 
 
   

Specification

General
   • General
   - Intel® 82599ES 10GbE controller
   - Super I/O Module (SIOM) Form Factor
   - Dual SFP+ ports
   - Load balancing on multiple CPUs
   - iSCSI remote boot support
   - Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) support
   - Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows® Device Manager
   - Time Sync IEEE 1588

I/O Features
   - Direct Cache Access (DCA) to avoid cache misses
   - MSI-X support to minimize the overhead of interrupts,
     allowing load-balancing between multiple cores/CPUs
   - Tx/Rx IP, SCTP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading capabilities
      (IPv4, IPv6)
   - Receive and Transmit Side Scaling for Windows environments
     and scalable I/O for Linux environments

Virtualization Features
   - VMDq, Next-Generation VMDq (64 queues per port)
   - PC-SIG SR-IOV implementation (64 virtual functions per port)
   - Advanced Packet Filtering
   - VLAN support to allow creation of multiple VLAN segments
   - VXLAN through Software

Management Features
   - Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) support
   - Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Remote
     Network Monitoring (RMON) statistics counters
   - iSCSI remote boot
   - NC-SI for remote management
   - Asset Management support on Supermicro® platforms
   - Controller asset tags such as part number, revision, serial
     number, and MAC addresses

Advanced Software Features
   - Teaming support
   - IEEE 802.3ad (link aggregation control protocol)
   - IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
   - IEEE 802.3 2005 flow control support

OS Support
   - Windows Server 2012 R2, 2012, 2008 R2 (x64 Edition)
   - Windows 8.1, 8, 7 (x64 Edition)
   - RedHat Linux
   - SUSE Linux
   - FreeBSD
   - UEFI
   - VMware

Cables Support
   - SFP+ direct attach twinaxial copper cables up to 7m
   - Fiber-optic cables (with required optional SFP+ transceivers)

Power Consumption
   - Typical power consumption: 6.2W
   - Maximum power consumption: 7.2W

Operating Conditions
   - Operating temperature: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
   - Storage temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
   - Storage humidity: 90% non-condensing relative humidity at 35°C

Physical Dimensions (L x H)
   - Card PCB dimensions: 92mm (3.62in) x 87.1mm (3.43in) (W x D)

SKUs / Parts List
SKUs Part Number Qty Description
AOC-MTGN-i2S AOC-MTGN-i2S 1 2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
BKT-0090L 1 Swappable bracket for 2U+ chassis
AOC-MTGN-i2SM AOC-MTGN-i2SM 1 2-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
BKT-0089L 1 Internal bracket
 
Optional Parts List
  Part Number Qty Description
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0347L - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Pull Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0347 - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-NTWK-0456 - 2m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 30AWG, Push Type
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0348L - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Copper Cable CBL-0349L - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull release
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-1M - 1m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-3M - 3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Active Optical Cable CBL-SFP+AOC-5M - 5m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC)
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPSR - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-E10GSFPLR - SFP+ transceiver module for long range fiber cables (up to 3000m), 10G/1G, 1310nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOC-TSR-FS - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
SFP+ Transceiver module AOM-TSFP-709DMZ-AVG - SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber cables, 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC
This product is not refundable due to manufacturer return policy. We only replace or repair defective product by RMA procedure.

Login To Add Review
There is no reviews, be first to review!