Mellanox MFA1A00-C100 Active Optical Cable Ethernet 100GbE QSFP LSZH 100m
Mellanox MFA1A00-C100 Active Optical Cable Ethernet 100GbE QSFP LSZH 100m
Product Code: CAB-ML-MFA1AC100
Manufacturer: Mellanox
Your Price: $1,760 / Each
  • Features
  • Reviews

Mellanox Active Fiber Cable, MFA1A00-C050, Ethernet (100Gb/s), 100m

Manufacturer Part Number: MFA1A00-C100
RoHS compliant

Technology: Ethernet

Max Speed: 100GbE

Connector Type: QSFP28

Length: 100m

ECCN: 5A991


Features & Benefits:

Mellanox® MFA1A00-Cxxx are QSFP28 VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cables designed for use in 100Gb/s Ethernet systems. MFA1A00-Cxxx AOC offers high port density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace. MFA1A00-Cxxx has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP28 port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 25Gb/s. MFA1A00-Cxxx offers selectable retiming per lane for both its optical transmitters and receivers for the 25Gbp/s rates, but the AOC also supports lower bit rates without retiming. The transmitters have programmable input equalizers and input squelch function, while the receivers have programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis. Mellanox’s unique, quality, active, fiber, cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost and reduced power requirement in the data centers. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-ofthe-box installation experience, performance and durability.
This product is not refundable due to manufacturer return policy. We only replace or repair defective product by RMA procedure.

Login To Add Review
There is no reviews, be first to review!